Ministry of Health: Center for Medical Genetics to be established in cooperation with Harvard University in Uzbekistan
First, representatives of the delegation of our country met with the leadership of one of the most prestigious and oldest universities in the world - Harvard University.
It should be noted that this university, located in Massachusetts, was founded in 1636. More than 21 thousand students study here. In particular, at the Harvard Medical School in Boston, specialists are trained in almost all areas of the healthcare sector.
Among the graduates of this university are 75 Nobel Prize winners, eight US presidents.
During the meeting, a number of agreements were reached on large-scale cooperation with this university. In particular, the agreement with the Harvard Genomics Center in the field of medical genetics is an important basis for the systematic development of this area in our country.
It is worth saying that this cooperation provides for the creation of a Center for Medical Genetics in our country and its provision with modern medical equipment, as well as retraining and training of Uzbek specialists at Harvard University.
It is also planned to train the leading personnel of the healthcare system, train specialists in the field of medical genetics as trainers by improving their qualifications, establish cooperation in the field of medical education between Harvard University and specialized higher educational institutions, specialized centers of our country, and expand scientific ties.
The meeting also discussed issues of joint development of the architecture, design, strategy and concept of the Center for Medical Genetics, which will open in Uzbekistan.
In turn, our American partners expressed their readiness to develop cooperation on the basis of the genetic scientific laboratory of the Biotechnology Center of the Tashkent Medical Academy.